skip to main content

Boys Basketball

11 months ago

Welcome to the 2017-2018 Governors Basketball Season!


Like Us on Facebook: Nelson County Hoops  
Follow Us On Twitter: @govsbball    
Contact Us- Coach Wilson: email
visit our website: bit.ly/nchoops
Address: 6919 Thomas Nelson Highway                            Lovingston, VA. 22949
                  434-263-8317


Our District:

Nelson County
William Campbell
Gretna
Dan River
Altavista
Appomattox
Chatham


<Embed Calendar here>


Welcome to the 2018 - 2019 Boys Basketball Season

Meet the teams:

Varsity

JV

Freshman



 

Girls Basketball

about 1 year ago



  Image result for Girls basketball



Head Coach:  Demetrius Vaughan

Assistant Coach: Krystal Vest

Assistant Coach/Head coach JV: Drew Ware

Assistant Coach: Angela Vest

Asssistant Coach : Shaver Strength & Condition 

Rosters


                                               2017 -2018 Varsity & Junior Varsity Basketball Roster

Roster

Weight

Height

Grade

Position

Number #  Sizes

Delaney Stone



11th

F/C

#4

Megan Brown



11th

C

# 30

Tristan Lucas



11th

G/F

# 12

Trinity White



12th

F

# 10

Amayah Morse



12th

G

#  20

Mia Toms



12th

G/F

# 22

Dominique Morrison



10th

F/C

# 14

Katie Coleman



11th

C

# 31

Mariah Butler



10th

G/F/C

# 03

Hailea White



9th

G/F/C

# 13

Alexis Martin



9th

G

# 24

Kassidy Co



12th

G

#23








Roster

Weight

Height

Grade

Position

Number #  Sizes

Staci Taylor



10th

G

# 15

Alexis Tinsley



10th

C

# 30

Kenya Gaines



10th

F/C

# 22

Brianna Sherwood



9th

G/F

# 12

Kaylee Meredith



9th

G

# 10

Destiny Waters



9th

G/F

# 33

Summer Scruggs



9th

G

# 13

Jasmine

Tinsley



8th

G/F

# 20

Enid Ortiz Barragan



10th

G

# 14


Girls Basketball 2017-2018

Date

Opponent

Location

Time

17 Nov

Scrimmage vs Heritage

Heritage

 5.:00 pm

21 Nov

Scrimmage vs Amherst

Nelson

 5.:00 pm

28 Nov

Buffalo Gap

B Gap

 5.:00 pm

30 Nov

EC Glass

EC Glass

 5.:30 pm

 1 Dec

Bye



 4 Dec

Rappahannock

Nelson

 5.:30 pm

 5 Dec

Turner Ashby

Turner Ashby

 6.:00 pm

 7 Dec

Buffalo Gap

Nelson

 5.:30 pm

12 Dec

Dan River

Dan River

 5.:30 pm

13 Dec

James River Buchanan

James River

 5.:30 pm

14 Dec

Chatham

Nelson

 5.:30 pm

19 Dec  

Rappahannock

Away

 5.:30 pm

20 Dec

EC Glass

Nelson

 5.:30 pm

29 Dec

Bye


 5.:30 pm

 3 Jan

Turner Ashby

Nelson

 5.:30 pm

 5 Jan

Altavista

Altavista

 5.:30 pm

 8 Jan

Appomattox

Appomattox

 5.:30 pm

 9 Jan

William Campbell

Nelson

 5.:30 pm

12 Jan

Gretna

Gretna

 5:30 pm


16 Jan

Appomattox

Nelson

    5:30 pm

17 Jan

Bye


    5:30 pm

19 Jan

James River Buchanan

Nelson

    5:30 pm

23 Jan

Dan River

Nelson

    5:30 pm

25 Jan

Chatham

Chatham

    5:30 pm

30 Jan

Altavista

Nelson

    5:30 pm

 2 Feb

William Campbell

William Campbell

    5:30 pm

 6 Feb

Gretna

Nelson

Senior Night 5:30






Indoor Track

over 2 years ago


Indoor Track

Head Coach:  Kevin Walker
Asst. Coaches:  Nate Lawrence & Michael Chambers